School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    In his fright he said "Good Night". He got no reply. He stood looking at this mysterious fellow. This frightened him more. The man was tall and black. The stranger thought it was a ghost and in terror he fled.
  2. Long ago there lived a very rich man who had one lovely daughter. She was very good at playing music. Her mother died and her father was very fond of his daughter. After a while he got married again, but he still was fond of his daughter. The step-mother did not like this. One day while the father was out the step-mother thought of a plan. She went out.
    AT0706: The Maiden Without Hands
    Nora Fehily