School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish man went if first, and they took care of his donkey outside. They cut the tail off him. Then the English man, and the Scotch-man went in together, and the Irish man took care of the horse and cow. He had a knife and he split open the sides of the horse and cow. When the other men came out they asked what happened and he said "they split themselves open laughing at an ass without a tail"
  2. There was once a man and he was called "cois fé crois", one day as he was walking along the road he met a man and the other man said to him "what have you your leg tied up like that for". Do you see that big field there.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Nora O' Neill