School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. Saint Patrick's day
    There is a well in Ballyvelone and people go there on Saint Patrick's day. On Saint Patrick's morning people make a mark of a hazel rod smole on the right arm which was the custom in olden times and it was called Patrick's Cross.
    Shrove Tuesday
    On that day people make pancakes so as to have a good feast before Lent. People of a marriagable age who did not get married during Shrove are supposed to go to Sceilig on this night. Sceilig is an island in Kerry where Lent was not observed at the same time as on the mainland. On this district some witty person males a Skeilig's List a song about all the couples who are supposed to go to Sceilig.
    Maighréad Ní Caoclaighe
    Buckree, Co. Cork