School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time Kinneigh tower was finished.

(continued from previous page)
    what was it. The people said, that was a giollon and the man he was going to fight fired it from Cosian Hill at the round tower and knocked ten feet off it and it fell back there. They also said that he came before the train west of Ballineen and struck his shoulder against it and drove it back into Bandon, he said "if that's a fact he will kill me too.
  2. Palace Anne Castle was owned by a tyrant named Beamish. he was hunting priests and white boys who were formerly there. One poor whiteboy passed through Castletown one day and he had his gun his powder and shot. He went into a public house Noonan was the owner that time. The servant wet the powder. Beamish got word he was there and chased him north of Castletown and fired a shot at him. He turned and fired a shot but the gun misfired he fired another shot and he missed again.
    Eibhlín Ní Cruadhlaoich
    Connagh, Co. Cork