School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. Kenneigh round tower is near the grave yard in the townland of "Sliabh an Oigh." The top is not finished as it is said that one night the angles were building it and a woman living near, looked out the window. The angles stopped as soon as they saw her, and the top was never finished.

Once upon a time Kinneigh tower was finished.

Once upon a time Kenniegh round tower was finished. A giant from the north was to fight a person name Edward O Connor a shoemaker in Ballineen. The shoemaker was too weak and could not fight a giant. The people were praising O Connor. The giant was rubbing the two fences he was so fat and big. He saw a stone on top of the hill and he asked