School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the skin over our left shoulder and the letter it would make on the floor would be the initial of the man one would marry.
    We get two nuts and put them on the fire. If the nuts jump together the man one will marrie will be faithful, and if they jump apart man will not be faithful.
  2. It was the law in olden days, that farmers of the county should give the tenth part of their crops to the Protestant Minister. His agent auctioned the crops and the money was given to the Minister. My Grandfather calls this tithe money. It was Gladstone who got this law removed, and there is a little verse about it:
    In great London bridge on the 23rd of July
    The Lords and the Peers were all passing by,