School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    teacher. He was paid by the scholars according to the classes, a penny a week for the primer, rising according to the classes.
    He was teaching in a small house and he used to stay there then. There was no Irish taught to the pupils by the master, but he taught it to old people in return for payment.
    The books that were used were the primer book, first class book, second class book and spelling book. Fourth was the highest book.
    Writing was done by pen and pencil also by a pencil for a slate The slates were framed and each pupil had his own tied on his neck with a piece of string to take home with him
    There were two tables in the middle of the school and the pupils used to sit around those in stools and chairs when writing. There were two stones near each wall and a stick laid on top of these for
        1. buildings
    Maighréad Ní Laoghaire