School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. Four-corner-"fool" is a game we play in school. All the girls stand in a row and one girl stands in front of the rest of the girls and she says "ittle attle black bottle ittle attle out." A word is said to every person. When the word "out" falls on a person she is to drop out of the row. The rhyme is repeated until on person is left That person is to be the "fool." Every girl has a stone of her own and she stands on it. Then one girl changes with another girl. The "fool" tries to get on one of the stones. Who looses her stone becomes the "fool"
    Maighreád Ní Caochlaighe
    Buckree, Co. Cork