School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. A favourite game in school is "goals". This is how we play it. We put two stones on the ground about two yards apart, at one side of the field, and two more stones the same distance apart ten yards away.
    Then we put two boys standing in the "goals," one at each side to mind the "goals". The greatest number we have playing is twelve, six at each side, counting the goalminder.
    We play it with a ball. The boys on one side try to put the ball between the goal posts in the opposite side. When the ball goes in between the goals it is called "a goal" and when it is put over the stone it is called "a point.
    We count three points a goal. The boys that are playing are not allowed to take up the ball but they must kick it with their legs.
    Dómhnall Ua Régáin
    Connagh, Co. Cork