School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. My favourite game is "tig." It is the game we play almost every day in school.
    This is how we play it. Everybody stands in a row except one. Then that person says "ittle attle, black bottle, ittle attle out" a word to each person. Whoever gets the word "out" drops out. The verse is repeated until one person is left. That person is called the "hunter." She hunts all the rest and tries to catch some one else. If she succeeds, the person who is caught must hunt then. We continue that way for the rest of our play-time.
    Máire Ní Chuileanáin
    14
    Dromfeagh, Co. Cork
  2. "book" is a popular game with us here in school. All the children stand in a lane except one girl who says a verse. The verse she says is "Ittle-attle black bottle ittle-attle out." She gives a word to to each person