School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

has farcy it is supposed to be a great cure.
    The Airgré Luscair is a great cure for a horse who has kidney disease and it is used in the same way as the Milvár.
    The bism or American heath palm are used by cutting them up and mixing them through the oats for a horse who has cancer.
  2. The people of this country were stricken by a great famine in the years 1846 and '47. But 1847 was the worst and it was called "Black '47". As this district was very thickly populated then, the people suffered very much from hunger, and disease called fever caused by the hunger.