School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

calves we say "high suck" or "suck out of that".
    The cowhouse is built on the east side of the farmyard. It is built with stone and covered with slate. There is one door and two windows in it. The cowhouse is called a stall. The cows are tied up in the stalls. If cows are breachy they are tied by the front leg and the horn. The tying is made of rope and the rope is bought in the shop. It is the usual custom if when milking one enters the stall to say "God bless your work". This is answered by "Amen on you too".
    There are two horses on our farm at home. The names of the horses are Dolly and Paddy. When driving a horse we say "Gee-up" and "go on".
    The stable is built on the east side of the farmyard. There is a manger in the stable for the horse to eat out. The horse is taken to the forge to be shod. The horse is clipped twice a year in Winter and early in Spring.
    Every farmer in this locality keeps pigs. They get small wee bonhams from the sow and they have to be minded until they are a week old. The sow rears them for a month or more and then they get food and after ten weeks they are sold at the fair and the farmer receives a good price or may be a bad price as the fair may be. He keeps a few more at home and they grow into big pigs. They are fattened and sold in[?] fat pigs and every farmer kills a pig for his own use. Some farmers fatten as many as forty pigs at atime and send them off by lorry to Cork where they are slaughtered.
    Every farmer keeps hens, ducks, geese, turkeys. We hatch
    Kathleen Hegarty