School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dandy, Blossom, Daisy, Lily and Rosey. When driving cows in or out of the field I usually say "How." When driving calves I say "Suck."
    The cow-house is a long house with fourteen stalls for cows. It is called the "Stall." The cows are tied by means of stalls. When cows are breachy they are tied by the neck and front leg. The tyings are made of ropes. It is called a fetters. When a cow is cross to milk she is tied by the two hind legs. This is called a spancel. There is no tradition connected with the milking of cows.
    In this district horses are taken to the forge to be shod by the blacksmith. Horses are clipped twice a year by a small hand-machine.
    When calling pigs I say "Bain". When calling hens I say "Tuk", "Tuk". When calling ducks I say "Feen", "Feen". When calling turkeys I say "Tee" "Tee". When calling geese I say "Badee", "Badee".
    The number of eggs put under a hen when hatching is usually thirteen. The eggs are left under the hen for three weeks and then the chickens come out.
  2. The animals on our farm at home are seven cows and five calves. The names of the cows are Ricky, Primrose, Daisy, Dandy, Strawberry, Purty, and Prancer. When driving the cows in and out of the field we say "how" and when driving the