School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would take some writing. The big men would take themselves to the nearest public house and enjoy their evening's fun. While the smaller lads had some special necessity of their own a pair of shoes, a cap, some books for school and so on and St Stephen thus often acted the friend in need. On St Brigiids night it was a custom to make up large dolls and take them with false faces and it often proved a merry night. Shrove and all belonging to it is for the grown ups.
    St Johns to the people of these parts was a day of importance because of the rounds at Tuberin Factnas and Fr John Power's tomb in Ross at which places there were several cures effected. On one occasion a poor old man on two crutches on telling he was going to Fr John Power who was then living with another person. A strong man who mocked him saying you may as well come to me to cure you. Well the old man went his way and saw Fr Power and told what this other man said now said Fr John leave your crutches with that person he needs them and he did.
  2. In this district on St Stephen's day the boys gather together and go in procession from house to house singing the wren-song. They take holly bushes with them decorated with ribbons.