School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he came up with them, drew his sword and killed the officer who was on horseback. When their leader was gone, the soldiers ran away and the cattle went back to their rightful owners.
    That put an end to the building of the Castle.
    When it was being built, a girl went in to see it. She heard the tramp of the soldiers feet, and in great fear she went up the stairs to the third storey. Still the footsteps followed her, and as she could go no higher she flung herself through the window and was killed.
    Such was the fear which haunted these poor peasant women.
    Some time after the castle was built the officer hanged one of his men in the lower room. Ever since then clear water drips down on the place where he died.