School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork

"In that glorious fight, for a Nation's right
    Never foremost in the ran
    Were the gallant boys, of the far-renowned
    McCarthy Sowney Clan."
    Tadg Mac Caura Sowney, captain of the Fenian Brotherhood in the Drimoleage, Co. Cork district, with six of his men, proceeded, one night, towards a stately mansion, sheltered by many trees. This was occupied by a loyalist, and stood on the northern slope of Milauc Hill. The Fenians hoped to capture a quantity of arms and ammunition which this house contained.
    Unfortunately, news of their coming had reached the owner, and as Tadg and his gallant little band, reached the half-door, red-coats, about one hundred strong, rushed at them. The Fenians, knowing they were powerless against such an overwhelming force, turned and fled. All made good their escape except Tadg who happened to be caught in the shrubbery.
    He was promised his freedom
    M. O' Driscoll