School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. Long ago there were many houses made of clay and stones. They were all thatched houses. The bed was in the kitchen it was used as a settle by day and a bed by night. The floor was made of earth and the fire was near the gable wall. There used be small doors going into the houses. Very many old houses are to be seen now. No oil was used at the time they used burn splinters for light. There were no rooms in the houses only the kitchen. The kitchen was a very big room and there used bemany small windows in the houses.
  2. The houses in olden times were not as the modern houses. They were only one storey, low and had thatched roofs. Very often there was only one room which was used as a bedroom and a kitchen. The bed used to be called a bed settle.
    The fire place was not always in the gable, there were no chimneys but a hole in the roof is to allow the smoke out
        1. buildings
    Anna Kingston