School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork

1. (no title) (continued)

Páirce na Cruacha:- So called because there is heap or rick of clay in the middle of the field.
    Páirce Fhada:- So called because it is the longest field in the farm.
    Páirce an Tobar:- It gets its name from a well which is in this field.
    There is a river running through the townland of Bearna-Fodhla The townland gets its name from the following incident. Long ago the people of Derrygrea and the people of Bearna-Fodhla had a battle. The battle took place near this river. The people of Bearna-Fodhla had the victory and ever since the townland is known as Bearna-Fodhla. which means the "Gap of blood".

The following are the names of the fields at home are:- Móinfhéar Bán: As it is a meadow with a heap of white stones in the middle of it. Páirc na Ráithneach:- as ferns are growing on the field. Páirc na Feóchadán:- As there are thistles growing in the field. An Páirc Bán:- As there are heaps of white stones here and there in the field. Páirc na Carraighe:- as there are rocks in the side of the field. Páirc
    Mairead O Driscoll
    Lissane Upper, Co. Cork