School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

In the south side of Lahana there is a big stone called the Mass Rock.

(continued from previous page)
    detection One Sunday as Mass was being celebrated in a field called "Pairc an Easbuig" meaning the Bishops field it is said they were surprised by the appearance of the English soldiers who were in pursuit of them. It is said that an evil woman who acted as spy for the 'Military; threw a wooden plough, across a gap before a Bishop who was running from his pursuers and was supposed to be one of the congregation. It is said the English soldiers captured him and killed him.
    Quite recently about three years ago, as workmen were pulling down a fence in this field to enlarge it, they found a small flag and two candlesticks in this fence in a corner of the field. The candlesticks were very small so small that one could easily carry them his pocket.

The names of some of the fields athome are:-
    Mullach Bán It gets its name because it is a very high field and when ploughed the earth has a wheteish colour.
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Baurnahulla, Co. Cork