School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    trees growing in each graveyard. There are a few crosses and tombs to be seen. The graveyard near the Catholic Church contains all Catholics. The others are mixed graveyards. There are a number of crosses, tombs and monuments to be seen in the graveyard north of the village
  2. There are two graveyards in the parish of Drimoleague. In the old graveyard both Catholics and Protestants are buried there. Tradition goes that Saint Finnbarr was on his way to Gougane Barra and he celebrated mass in this ruined Church and it is ever sence known as Saint Finnbarrs Cemetery. The old tombstones are known as keels.
    Elish Connolly
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork
  3. It is said that are two big flat stones to be seen above in the Old Graveyard and there are signs of fingers printed on them. These were stolen during the night time and put back again by the fairies in the same place