School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. There are two graveyards in this district. Both are in the townland of Drimoleague and they are still in use. One was made recently around St. Finnbarr's Church in Drimoleague. It is flat in the northern side but gradually slopes south towards the village. It does not contain any tomb or trees.
    The old graveyard is situated on top of the rock. At one time a Church was there, built by Catholics but afterwards taken from them and given to Protestants and on that account both Catholics and Protestants are buried in this graveyard. There are trees growing in it. It is said that long ago there were two flat-stones in it which were taken by the people of Rosscarbery but afterwards brought back by the fairies in the night-time. These stones are still to be seen in the Old Graveyard.
    In this district there are no disused graveyards but in Dromore is one on a farmer's land where people were buried during the Famine. Several small flags mark graves of deceased but the names and dates are not legible. One grave stands out
    Peggy O' Driscoll
    Ballaghadown North, Co. Cork