School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. In the year 1847 which was the year of the Famine in Ireland, there lived a man named "Tom Gairn". A sort of plague was raging at the time, and Tom was supposed to be dead, so they made for him a grave to rest at the Abbey near Skibbereen. When the grave diggers were laying the last sod on him the shovel came a bit severe on his knees so he was awakened and from that time forth he had bandy legs.
    He is remembered by many as calling to the houses and when he would lift the latch off the door, he would offer his greetings by saying "the weaver is bringing you luck" All your cows will have two calves this year and similar funny remarks.
    he was unable to read, and he would take a paper and say to those present "I will read for you the news", so whe would read news of his own much to the amusement of the listeners.
    Years have passed by and poor Tom is now laid to rest, not in a coffinless grave this time, but was supplied with a nice coffin where the shovels of the grave district diggers did not interfere with his knees
    Gertie Goggin
    Knockgorm, Co. Cork