School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. In my father's holding at Gurrane is a Lios. It has a stone fence, and is circular in shape. From it may be viewed three other Lisses, two in Gurrane and the other in Kilmore. It is said that on one occasion a huge stone was lifted up by a neighbouring man and under it was to e seen an entrance hole. There are other smaller stones in it which are also symbolical of something, but people are afraid to touch them.
    Some time ago, also, there was a man training a horse in this fort and no sooner had he caught the horse's reins, than he fell dead, and was buried int he next graveyard. Even on another occasion a man was driving a herd of cattle out of it when he was pursued by a fairy man from the fort, who drove away one of the cows from the owner and took it underneath the ground. He the fairy was again followed by the fairies who was angry with him for taking his cows, but he asked a price for it and he got it.
    Nora O' Neill
    Garranes South, Co. Cork