School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. Very many years ago when Ireland was inhabited by wild beasts, people found it impossible to live in houses or perhaps houses were unknown of so they constructed forts under the ground and these are known at the present day at Lios. In the pagan years when war implements were unkn own the tribes who lives in Ireland took refuge in these forts from the enemy. There is a lios situated in my father's farm in Gurrane South, Dronoleague. It is circular in shape.
    There is a fence of earth built all around it and an entrance hole in the middle. Beneath this hole was many rooms or cells with only one outlet. These little cells were so small that a person could not stant erect inside them and a round hole noted as a door for entrance. Tradition says it is not right to interfere with it when ploughing or cultivating the ground.
    It is supposed that fairy people lived there. It is said that on one occasion a man was hunting a herd of sheep when one of them went down. The men followed them down but neither of them was seen again. Articles belonging o spinning and weaving machines were found there not long ago. On another occasion two men visited the place and carried away hammers and other tools that were used in olden times.
    Rita Keating
    Garranes South, Co. Cork