School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. There is a very interesting story told about the robin. Long ago when Our Lord suffered such agony on the cross a little robin came to Him and took one of the thorns off His head and a drop of His Precious Blood fell on the robin's breast. Ever since then every robin has a red breast. It is easy to find a robin's nest because they fly out of it if a person is passing by. Their favourite place for building is on a ditch.
  2. The wren is a very small bird yet he is called the King of all birds. One day a wren rested on St. Columcille's shoulder for crumbs. Then a flock of birds gathered together and they began to fly to know which would fly the highest. The Wren stayed under the Eagle's wing until all the birds were beaten out. Then the Wren came out from under