School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. About half a mile to the North of Drimoleague near top of the rock stand the ruins of an old Catholic Church the remains of which still may be seen. There is a tradition about this old ruin that it is not right to interfere with the stones of it. Some years ago when an adjacent road was to be repaired stones were required for it but the stones of the old ruin were left untouched.
    Anna Kingston
    Derrynagree West, Co. Cork
  2. The robin which is one of the many wild-Birds which are to be found in my district, tradition is connected with her. It is said when the Saviour was being scourged, one drop of His Precious Blood fell upon the little robin's breast and ever since that time all the robins have redbreasts.
    Gertie Goggin
    Knockgorm, Co. Cork