School: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 9588)

Knockeenbwee Lower, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wheaten bread was generally eaten. Meat or fish was not often eat. People usen't eat late at night. Certain kinds of food was eaten on certain occasions. On Christmas night tea was drank and home made bread was eaten.
    Certain customs were attached to feast days. On Easter Sunday morning they used to go to first Mass and when they would come home they would boil a pot of potatoes and the same amount of eggs to eat.
    Tea was never used only on Christmas Night. When it first came in use it was boiled in a pot and the leaves were eaten. Before cups became common the vessels they used were earthenware which are still to be seen in most parts of Ireland.
    On Christmas barn-bracks, pudding and other novelties were
    1. products