School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    having a good few "DEOCHS" (drinks) the man of the house tould Con that the girl he came to meet was coming down stairs. Con made for the stairs and she seeing him coming shoved into the wall thinking that Con would pass up. But instead Con put his hands around her and composed the following rhyme
    Upstairs down-stairs
    Anywhere at all
    To kiss a pretty girl
    With her back against the wall
    When the girl found out that Con was a poet she wouldn't marry him at all because she said all poets DIE YOUNG.
    Another day we were coming from Mass and it was in the time of the Big War. See here says Con, There is every kind of a person implicated in that Grásgar now.
    THE NOBILITY, THE MIDDLE CLASS OF GENTRY AND THE SCUM
      1. poetry