School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

catch they named a day and a place to meet her friends.
    It was usually in a public house they met and then theyd be plenty of drink and talk. THE SPÉICÉAR (?) would introduce the match and the first question would be the Fortune. The boys's parents would ask so much and then the Spéicéar would make an offer. They kept bargaining that way just like you'd be selling a cow dividing the difference until they clenched the bargain. Of course if there wasnt enough money there the match fell through.
    Twas often a good match was made though without any Spré. The girl might not have any fortune, only a few sheep or a few cattle or may be a couple dozen hens.
    When the money was settled the next thing was TO GO TO SEE THE LAND. The girl's friends would visit the intended place and look at everything in it to see if it was worth the money. If they were satisfied the match was completed and a day was named TO DRAW THE BINDINGS. That meant the parents had to sign over the peace to the Boy getting married. But they always demanded certain rights for themselves. The ould pair should have a room in the house and maybe an annuity long with that. Twas often the ould pair caused trouble afterwards.
    The next thing then was to appoint the day for the wedding, go to see the Priest and that put the finishing stroke on the match.