School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    two parties. The battle took place on a hill a mile north of the Castle and the spot is since known as BEARNA FOLA - The gap of Blood.
    Inside in the lower room of the Castle is the BRAON GINNSIR (?). This is a drop of bloody looking water which is all the time falling. The O'Donovans' hanged a woman in some one of the upper rooms and ever since this drop is falling.
    From the top of the Castle Murdering Glen can be seen a glen between Drom-Mor and Gleann-na-Tnáth. On the road is Máthair (?) Uí Ceallaig a rock that got its name from Kelly who was a great robber. He used attack the people in the night time and often kill them. But he was caught and afterwards hanged.
    The Townlands surrounding the Castle are Mulalc Méire, where there is a beautiful lake, Dóirín a Críonaig, Gleann na Cloiche, Duibh Lios and Cnoc na n-Abhann where there is mossy bank called Leabaidh Diarmada
    Languages
    Daniel O' Driscoll