School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The castle is 42 feet long, 76 feet wide and 61 feet high. When those castles were being built the masons had a plan called "GROUTING" for making their buildings firm. Through the mortar was mixed Horse hair and the mortar was then wet with the boiled Blood of animals. This then was placed between the stones and that is why the walls are so firm to-day.
    Castle Donovan was never finished Daniel told me and the reason was this. Their chieftain said if they hadnt enough blood from the cattle for the "Grouting" that they would kill the human beings instead. From that on whatever they built during the day was knocked again before morning.
    Once upon a time O'Donovan made a raid into The O'Sullivans' territory and captured a lot of herds. When Sullivan discovered his loss he followed O'Donovan and a great battle was fought between the
    Languages
    Daniel O' Driscoll