School: An Dúinín (roll number 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

1. (continued from previous page)
    and then it was pressed. They faced the stone with the cake on it to the fire. When the bottom of the cake was baked the stone was reversed. When baked it loosened from the stone and it was turned.
  2. Long ago the people usually had three (n) meals a day. In the morning they had stirabout, in the middle of the day about one o'clock they had potatoes. At about half past eight at night they had stirabout again. They used to have butter-milk with the potatoes. Yellow meal stirabout was commonly used; and the cakes eaten were made of potatoes & yellow meal.
    During summer months, many went fishing and caught as much mackerel as would last the Winter. These were pickled and eaten two or three times a week. When tea was introduced, a quantity of it was put in a pot of water and boiled, being stirred often. It was then strained into a shallow pan; sweetened and milk was added. Black tea was always drunk during Lent. Three meals of nettles (boiled) in March were considered necessary by old people to avoid sickness.
    1. products