Scoil: Loughine, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

one of the local boys accompanied him.
    When they arrived at the pier he told the other boy to wait for him and himself would go in and get it. When the boy on the pier waited some time and as the other boy had not returned he called out to him but got no answer He got suspicious and went on board the ship, he looked for his companion but could not see him anywhere.
    He was about to return thinking he had missed him in the dark when he heard some splashing in the water beside the ship and on looking closer he just saw him going down having slipped down between the ship and the pier
    Siobhán Ní Donnachadha
    Lahernathee, Co. Cork