School: Garrán, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11274)

Garranes South, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. There are two forges in the parish of Caheragh. Charles Hegarty of Baile Oráin is one of smiths and Tim Hayes of Cillín Líarh is the other smith. The ancesters of the smiths were smiths also. The forges are situated near streams. The forge in Cillín Líarh is covered with slates. The forge in Baile Oráin is covered with tin and felt outside. There is one hob in each of the forges. Each smith has a big bellows for blowing his fire. There are no bellows made in this district. The tools the smith has are - an anvil a sledge a tongs a poker a bellows and a
    Languages
    Paddy Collins