School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. During the famine years food was received from the Turkish government. It consisted of biscuits.
    These were stored in stores opposite "the quay" Ballydehob, but were never distributed or at least only a portion of them were distributed. An old man John Sullivan, porter at Ballydehob Railway station told me that some years after the famine he and some men were employed to clean the stores and that they dug out the biscuits which had been stored on the ground floor. The stores was known locally as the "easter stores", and one wall still remains standing.
    During the famine period also, the districts to the east of Ballydehob, Par. of Kilcoe, W.D.W. Carbery, suffered a good deal. A wife of a man
    J. Barry
    Teacher