School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. An Old Story.
    Long ago two men were returning home. On that night there was a woman dying in a townland through which they passed, and there was no one in the house to go for the priest. The woman of the house came out and asked them to go for the priest for the dying woman her mother. They kindly obliged her, and set out on their journey. When they were passing the Protestant church in Ballydehob they saw a bull tied to the gate of the church and he was trying to get in through it. They made two efforts to pass beyond it but they were afraid. Then they said "Whatever we will do we will pass it this time."
    They tried and they passed it. At first they did not tell the priest
    Frances Roycroft