School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. An Old Story.
    In the olden times a man named Mc Carthy lived by Durrus with his wife. They had a little falling out one day and he gave some abuse to his wife. Some time after he was at Ballydehob on some business and as there were then no roads like there are now so he had to cross the mountain on horseback and he was overtaken by the night, and when going through a lonely glen called Barna Valley he was attacked by the fairies. Some of them brought him to account for what he said to his wife and the other party were saving him. He was pulled three times off his saddle but each time his own friends saved him. He was let home in the end on making a promise to come again on a certain night to the same spot. So he went
    Philomena Donovan
    P. Donovan