School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Sour milk was drunk and skim-milk and buttermilk also.
    People used to sit around the table and the table used to be in the middle of the floor. In some houses there was a smaller table called the hanging table with one leg and the other end used to rest on the settle and it used to be hung to the beam when not in use.
    Meat was rarely eaten as the people could not afford it. Fish was eaten often as the people used to catch fish themselves. People used to eat sour milk and potatoes immediately before they used to go to bed. Eggs used to be eaten on Palm Sunday and on Easter Sunday.
    The cake was made the same way as the cake is made nowadays. P.T. O.
    1. products