School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Three meals a day the people had in olden times :- breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was eaten about nine o' clock, and the dinner about two o' clock, and the supper about eight o' clock. People used to do the most of the work around the house in the morning before the breakfast. The breakfast consisted of wheaten bread or meal bread and milk. Sometimes the people used have potatoes and sour milk for breakfast. The dinner consisted of potatoes and milk and sometimes pork or fish. The supper consisted of potatoes and sour milk or wheaten bread or meal bread. Sour milk and buttermilk were usually drunk.
    People sat around the table when eating and the table used to
    1. products