School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Long ago bread was made the same way as it is made now. There was not very much meat eaten long ago except for one meal. Fresh meat used to be used sometimes because it was very cheap, and rich farmers used to kill their own pigs and salt them. Beef was the meat that was most used. Beef was very cheap. A hock of beef cost about eight pence.
    About forty years ago pigs' heads and pigs' crúibíns (feet) were also very cheap I heard a commercial traveller saying that he offered pigs' crúibíns (feet) for five shillings per hundredweight and he could not make sale of them for that price. He said he afterwards sold them to Messrs. Goulding, Cork, the artificial makers for 2s-6d per hundredweight, to make manure of them. About forty years ago American corned beef
    1. products
    J. Barry