School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The local fairs are held in Ballydehob and Schull. The fairs are always held in towns but the buyers buy in the country very much lately. When there is a good demand for pigs they go around to the farmers' houses. Schull fair is held on the second Thursday and Friday of every month, and Ballydehob on the third Wednesday and Thursday of every month. The town fairs are held in the streets, but there is a fair field in Skibbereen.
    Toll is not paid in Ballydehob or Schull now but it used to be paid there some years ago. Long ago there used be a fair held in Mount Gabriel. The fair used be held from Gloun Cross to Mr. William Coughlan's cross.
        1. trade
    Frances Roycroft