School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Some people make their own shirts. Flannelette and cotton are used for making shirts at the present day. When flax was grown in this locality (townland of Dreenlomane and Rathravane) parish of Schull, County of Cork) shirts were made from linen. Sheets were also made from linen.
    Tweeds and serges are the types of cloth used. About thirty years ago home made frieze was much used especially for trousers, as it was considered very warm and almost water-proof. Farmers at that time kept more sheep than they keep now. About 55 or sixty years ago the women used to spin the wool into thread in their homes. There was a weaver in this district and they used to give the thread to him to weave it into cloth. The weavers
    James Hellen
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork