School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. People did not begin to wear shoes in former times till they were about twenty years of age. The rich people only wore them then, but rich people and poor people wear them now. A Salter man from Lether never wore shoes and he used to cut furze barefooted. There are accounts of people who never wore shoes at home, but whenever they went to town they carried their shoes in their hands, and would put them on when they came in sight of the town. Some children in this district go barefoot to school in Summer always and some go all the year round.
    The water used for washing feet at night is never thrown out, because it is said that the dead people
    Frances Roycroft
    Mountgabriel, Co. Cork