School: Beanntraighe (3) (roll number 10548)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Íde Hurst

1. Local Fairs
    Nov & Dec 1938
    Extracts from Notes brought by the children.
    The local fairs are held in the Square in Bantry. Fairs are always held in towns or villages. Buyers still transact business at farmer's houses, but not at crossroads.
    Toll is paid on each animal sold.
    The owner the Square has collectors stationed at each road leading from the Square & they collect toll for each animal sold: e.g. 1 shilling for a cow, 6 pence for a heifer, 3 pence for a sow and one penny for a pig.
    When an animal is sold the buyer gets luck-money from the seller - usually about 2 shillings and six pence is kept back for a cow, heifer or bullock and one shilling for each pig sold.
    The bargain is made by striking the hands after this the money is paid.
    The animals are marked with blue or red marking polish, obtained in a tin. The lid is taken off the tin and a button pressed from the bottom outside raises the polish which is forced against the animal - so marked. Before this polish was used, buyers cut a piece of hair on the flank of an animal with a scissors. Each buyer has his own special mark.
    The most important fair of the year is held in May.
        1. trade