School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. One night about five miles to the west of Bantry there was a wake in a certain house. At this wake was a man who was used to being out late. At about one o clock in the morning, when he was leaving, the people of the house warned him that it was not proper to leave a wake so late at night. He laughed at them and went his way.
    After a while he saw a woman coming towards him. When she got nearer he looked at her face and he saw that it was the face of his mother who had died, when he was a baby. With fright he fell in a weakness and nearly died.
    Willie Murphy
    Bantry, Co. Cork