School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago there lived a very bad living man. He was so bad that he was called Tom the Devil. He neglected his religion for years and never went to his duties. He used to say to himself "I can sin away and make a good confession before I die."
    It happened that the man fell sick and was dying. He sent his housekeeper for a priest. The priest came as quickly as he could but, when he got as far as the stairs he couldn't go another step. The woman was shouting at him to hurry that the man was nearly dead. The priest was sweating and he trying to go up the stairs. A few minutes later Tom the Devil died and at that moment the priest was able to move. He was too late then because the man was dead.
    Paddy White
    Bantry, Co. Cork