School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago there lived in the parish of Bantry a man called John Crowley. He used always bring sand for his land. One morning about four o' clock he started with his horse and car from his home, to go for a load of sand, as he wanted to bring two loads that day and it was ten miles away.
    He was gone about five miles from his home, when the wheel fell off the cart. He did not know what to do because there was no one around. He looked around and he saw a man kneeling by the ditch. He asked him to come over and help him to put on the wheel. The man, who was kneeling said to him, "I am doing my penance here, and every night when you are saying your prayers you don't help me so I won't help now." Then the man said to himself three hail Marys and he also said "I will get a mass said for him next Sunday."
    Then he looked around and the
    John Murphy