School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went for the priest. When he was coming back, he was struck dead, but his spirit was still moving. When the spirit came to the house it went in. The people inside got a great fright when they saw, as they thought, the man so pale, but when they tried to catch him the spirit disappeared.
    Then the people went to the room, where the dying woman was, but to their great surprise the woman was out of bed and as well as ever she was before.
  2. One night, long ago a man from Kilcrohane was coming to Bantry fair with a cart load of pigs. As he was coming along, he noticed that it caused great strain on the horse to pull the load. He heard some shuffling behind him, and he looked back, and
    Thomas Harrington
    Gortalassa, Co. Cork