School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago, on a lonely road, about five miles to the east of Bantry, a horse used to be seen at night. This horse caused great annoyance to the people around that locality, because he used to be the whole night galloping on the road.
    One night a few of the farmers around the place went after the horse to kill him. They took a few pikes, and spades with them.
    They heard him coming towards them, and they were ready to stick him with the pikes. But he passed them out on the road and they could not see him. They went after him again, but he galloped beyond them and they couldn't see him. They kept after him like that, but at last they had to give up, and go home.
    A few nights after, the same men went for the parish priest. The priest came, and he and some of the men went to
    Tomás Ó hÚrdail
    Bantry, Co. Cork