School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    met that ghost one night and it disappeared through the wall". He also told her that the neighbours told him that the ghost often killed people.
    About a week later the daughter was in the dining room and the ghost appeared, he gave one of his awful laughs and gripped her by the throat. Then she screamed and fainted. The family left next day and sold the mansion again.
  2. A few years ago some boys, who lived in Bantry, went splintering in the Bantry House woods one night. It happened that one of the boys got separated from the rest of the party. As he was searching for them, it happened that he had to climb a gate. As he was on the top bar he saw ahead of him a white figure. He recognised the apparition as that of Lord Bantry, who had owned
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    Bantry, Co. Cork